• 73°

2015 Municipal Election Results

2015 Municipal Election

 

Listed below are the unofficial results from Tuesday’s municipal elections across the Roanoke-Chowan area (I denotes incumbent candidate):

 

Hertford County

 

Ahoskie Mayor

(Vote for 1)

C. David Stackhouse – 327

Jimmie Lee Rowe – 350

 

Ahoskie Council – Ward B

(Vote for 1)

(I) Maurice Vann – 236

Donald Kirkland – 30

 

Ahoskie Council – Ward A

(Vote for 1)

Write In: Justin Freeman – 214

Write In: James Futrell – 41

 

Cofield Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Hermea Pugh, Sr. – 18

Darrell Partlow – 56

Kirk Taylor – 18

 

Cofield Council

(Vote for 5)

(I) Anthony Archer – 62

(I) Stephen Lassiter – 68

Hermea Pugh, Jr. – 39

(I) Dacia Sutton – 68

(I) June Wynn – 66

 

Como Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Irvin Stephens – 7

 

Como Council

(Vote for 4)

(I) Lorie Higbee – 7

(I) Susan Kennington – 9

(I) Stephen Pearce – 9

(I) Ann Spruill – 8

 

Harrellsville Mayor

(Vote for 1)

Mary Louise Thompson – 14

 

Harrellsville Council

(Vote for 5)

(I) Deborah Baker – 15

(I) Lisa Hunnicutt – 14

(I) Roy Worrells – 15

Ronnie Revelle – 14

Write In – 12

 

Murfreesboro Mayor

(Vote for 1)

Write In: John Hinton – 137

Write In: Robert Richardson – 100

 

Murfreesboro Council

(Vote for 5)

(I) Craig Dennis – 221

(I) Randy Roberts – 205

(I) Sarah Wallace – 229

(I) Hal Thomas – 220

Bill Theodorakis – 217

John Porter – 256

 

Winton Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Tiffany Lewis – 97

Whitney Farmer – 39

 

Winton Council

(Vote for 5)

(I) Blake Blythe – 75

(I) Wesley Liverman – 69

(I) Will Liverman – 69

(I) Emily Winstead – 86

(I) McCoy Pierce – 108

James “Bud” Manley – 96

 

Bertie County

 

Askewville Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Gloria Bryant – 17

 

Askewville Town Commission

(Vote for 3)

(I) Michael Baker – 14

(I) Kay Brantley – 13

(I) Carla Pesce – 16

 

Aulander Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Larry Drew – 44

 

Aulander Town Commission

(Vote for 2)

(I) Bobbie Parker – 37

Tommy Hale – 44

Colerain Mayor

(Vote for 1)

Thomas Waicul – 21

 

Colerain Town Commission

(Vote for 2)

Jacques Turner – 21

Write In – 15

 

Kelford Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Bailey Parker – 24

 

Kelford Council

(Vote for 5)

(I) James Bland Jr. – 22

(I) Wayne Bland – 26

(I) Timmy Eaton – 24

(I) Tim Emory – 29

Write In – 17

 

Lewiston-Woodville Council

(I) Chris Cordon (Lewiston seat) – 27

Michelle Gilliam (Woodville seat) – 25

James Pugh (At-large seat) – 30

 

Powellsville Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Thomas Asbell – 28

 

Powellsville Council

(Vote for 3)

(I) James Peele – 25

(I) Carlyle Hoggard – 25

(I) Joseph T. Watford – 24

 

Roxobel Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Gary Johnson – 47

Alvin Simmons – 52

 

Roxobel Council

(Vote for 4)

(I) David Baisey – 52

(I) Stanley Harrell – 28

(I) Sammy Pruden – 46

(I) Henry Boschen – 41

Carolyn Bracy – 44

Carroll Minton – 29

Gene Mitchell – 26

Manuel Joyner – 48

Alton Parker – 38

 

Windsor Town Commission

(Vote for 3)

(I) Bobby Brown – 169

(I) Cathy Wilson – 220

(I) Lawrence “Speedy” Carter – 229

T.R. “Buddy” Shaw – 91

 

Windsor Town Commission

(Vote for 1)

(I) Jon Powell – 218

 

Northampton County

 

Conway Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Brian Bolton – 62

Tommy Barrett – 135

 

Conway Town Commission

(Vote for 5)

(I) Alan Harris – 74

(I) Willie Simmons – 111

(I) Gail Wade – 131

(I) Stewart Woodard – 130

Walter Lee Duke Jr. – 105

Lokie Majette – 121

Taylor Ward – 87

Christine Stephenson – 71

 

Garysburg Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Roy Bell – 79

 

Garysburg Town Commission

(Vote for 5)

(I) Lois Ausby – 76

(I) James Mayo – 76

(I) Iris Williams – 76

(I) Woodrow Harding – 74

Semiko Jacobs – 69

 

Gaston Mayor

(Vote for 1)

James Moore – 78

Donald W. Conner – 68

 

Gaston Town Commission

(Vote for 3)

Jerry Dickerson – 74

Mike Acree – 56

Alice Delbridge – 59

Della Johnson – 51

James Norton – 79

(I) Deborah Lee James – 64

 

Jackson Mayor

(Vote for 1)

Jason Morris – 56

 

Jackson Council

(Vote for 2)

(I) Bill Futrell – 60

(I) Stevie Harrell – 58

 

Lasker Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Dick Collier – 13

 

Lasker Town Commission

(Vote for 3)

Stevie Flythe – 12

(I) Charles Daughtry – 13

(I) Robin Gibson – 12

 

Rich Square Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) Doris Risper – 102

Peggy Cary – 73

 

Rich Square Town Commission

(Vote for 5)

(I) Charles Eason – 114

(I) Raymond Joyner – 101

(I) Reginald White – 101

Larry Godwin – 158

Marcia Majette – 74

Write In – 92

 

Seaboard Town Commission

(Vote for 2)

Ruth Bek – 23

(I) Geraldine Langford – 49

 

Severn Mayor

(Vote for 1)

(I) George McGee – 30

 

Severn Town Commission

(Vote for 5)

(I) Eloise Martin – 28

(I) Joseph Holloman – 26

Parker Wilson – 26

Paige Pinnix – 30

Tony Herman – 28

 

Woodland Mayor

(Vote for 1)

Blake Lassiter – 6

Kenneth Manuel – 68

 

Woodland Town Commission

(Vote for 2)

Pat Liverman – 95

Cecil Harkey Jr. – 88

 

Roanoke Rapids Sanitary

District Board of Directors

(Vote for 3)

Gene St. Clair – 69

Steve Holliday – 92

Jack Barber – 81

About Cal Bryant

Cal Bryant, a 40-year veteran of the newspaper industry, serves as the Editor at Roanoke-Chowan Publications, publishers of the Roanoke-Chowan News-Herald, Gates County Index, and Front Porch Living magazine.

email author More by Cal